diff options
Diffstat (limited to 'film')
-rw-r--r-- | film/2018.page | 2 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2019.page | 91 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2020.page | 105 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2021.page | 112 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2022.page | 110 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/to-watch.page | 103 |
6 files changed, 511 insertions, 12 deletions
diff --git a/film/2018.page b/film/2018.page index 1aae06f..af6694c 100644 --- a/film/2018.page +++ b/film/2018.page @@ -41,7 +41,7 @@ I would take 8 1/2 over this film in a heartbeat. Infernal Affairs II --------------------- -Saw it on the plane and don't remember much, which was a losss. +Saw it on the plane and don't remember much, which was a loss. Die Hard -------- diff --git a/film/2019.page b/film/2019.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..cec3ab9 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2019.page @@ -0,0 +1,91 @@ + + +"Recent Godard Film" (can't remember title) +--------------------------------------------- + +This was a "hard" serious film, and to be honest I didn't follow a single +minute of it. I think rmo, who I saw it with, saw and connected much more, but +even his explanations didn't make any sense to me. Still not sure if +disapointed in myself (for not knowing more context?) or the film (for being +inscrutiable, and/or indulgent and vapid). Reminded me of the Orson Wells film +from last year. + + +John Wick 3 +-------------- + +Saw with mouse; I think most of my enjoyment came as spill over. The library +scene was fun, the desert shootout with doggies was gripping. The degree of of +style but total ridiculousness is new to me. I liked the type-writer +score-keeping room entirely run by punk (women?) in starched white shirts. + + +Southland Tales +----------------- + +Re-watched this at home in SF with Lucy and Will. They didn't love it, but +could stomach it, I think. Had recently visited LA and it was sort of fun to +remember real locations. Just after screening I felt disapointed and over it +(heavy-handed, long, slow, plot is a mess, gag-oriented, indulgent, whatever), +but now months later I still feel like I love the film for it's weirdness, the +musical scene, and Dwayne Johnson. + + +"Flamboyant Portugese Film" (can't remember title) +--------------------------------------------------- + +Mixed/weird feelings about this one. It wasn't very good overall, lots of slow +or "ugh" jokes and moments, but there were enough surreal visual gags to be +compeling. + +I liked the undercover character, and of course the pink puppy football +sequences. Having it be another culture (Portugal) and language made it easier +to laugh, though very close to the bone (Trump era). + + +Crappy MCU Films +----------------- + +Guess I watched a bunch of these this spring? Final Avengers film, Captain +America? Can't even remember now. I love a summer blockbuster; I fondly +remember escaping NYC heat and humidity for giant robot battles, and the +spectacle of Cinerama action films. But feel like the pattern of shutting off +higher brain function and letting the high-production-value slurry drain down +has become addictive and un-fun. + + +The Farewell (2019) +--------------------- + +Saw with Lucy at the Egyptian in Seattle. A good film, would recommend in +general, but it particularly touched both Lucy and me for being so close to her +personal family story and travel experiences in China (both her own trips and +us together to see her family). The theater was full of couples in tears. + +I liked this so much more than "Crazy Rich Asians", though it probably won't +reach as wide an audience. + + +Only God Forgives +-------------------- + +Meh. + + +Towering Inferno +-------------------- + +SF Hyatt Regency, OJ Simpson, etc! + + +I am Love +------------- + +Solid family drama. Always love Tilda Swinton in anything. + + +American Psycho +------------------- + +Alright I guess, only watched for the pop culture. + diff --git a/film/2020.page b/film/2020.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..392a2a1 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2020.page @@ -0,0 +1,105 @@ + +Encounters At The End Of The World (2007) +------------------------------------------------ + +Rewatched with friends. + + +Hard Boiled +------------- + +So good! + + +The Net (1995) +---------------- + +Meh. Very 90s. + + +Subway +----------- + +Fun, aesthetic, but didn't feel like there was much there there. Sort of +reminded me of Buckaroo Banzai. + + +Pain and Glory (Almadovar) +------------------------------------- + +This was great! Hard to put a finger on why exactly I liked it so much though. +Obviously much less tranditionally masculine than 8 1/2. + + +Bullitt +-------------- + +This has been on my list since J screened "Green Fog" for me at the archive, +for the San Francisco setting. McQueen is swaggery, though I expected even +more aggression from the reputation the film has. The chase scene is wild and +great. The cafe and SF culture establishing shots were unexpected. + +To be honest had to check some of the plot points online after... screen we +watched on didn't have good audio. + +I watched "Towering Inferno" before this, partially for the same "Green Fog" +motivation, and partially because it features the Embarcadero Hyatt atrium. +Also features McQueen and a couple other scenes were similar (everybody in +Pacific Heights is rich and horrible), but Bullitt is much better. + +Those blue McQueen eyes! + + +American Factory +-------------------- + +Some memorible bits, but in the end felt sort of aimless. + + +Pain and Glory +----------------- + +Good. + + +How to Get Ahead in Advertising +--------------------------------- + +I didn't like this as much as I expected I would? Manic, ranty, nice Cronberg-y +bits. + +The Lighthouse +------------------ + +Weird, intense. Good? Acting was great. Dialog was hard to understand at times. + + +Bombshell +------------- + +This was good. A juicy, buzzy story. + + +-------- + +- BlacKkKlansman +- 10 year (HK) +- Spy Game +- Contagion +- uncut gems +- just mercy +- the core +- the killer (1989) +- plot against america (TV) +- adaptation +- mean girls +- da 5 bloods +- the craft +- shadow +- as tears go by +- rat film +- the deuce (tv) + + +next? +- show me a hero diff --git a/film/2021.page b/film/2021.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..2b92436 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2021.page @@ -0,0 +1,112 @@ + +Blade Runner 2049 +================= + +Re-watched, held up well. Robin Wright and Jared Leto are great. + + +Serenity +========= + +Re-watched, meh. + + +John Wick (1 and 2) +==================== + +A tiny bit cheeky, but mostly just high-budget, well-made, generic action. +Entertaining if you like watching fight scenes. Airplane films. + + +Some Kind of Heaven +====================== + +The documentary about "The Villages", a city-sized retirement community in +Florida. I expected to be a more direct documentary about the place, but this +ended up being mostly a series of character studies. Some of the scenes and +interviews were somewhat unbelievable; were they staged? Especially the +unremorseful and blunt psychonaut husband. + + +Tokyo Story +============ + +Watched with L, B, and C on a trip to the Olympic Penninsula. Many classic +shots. Slow, thoughtful. Apparently the creators didn't think it +would get much international reception because it was "too Japanese", but I was +surprised how universal it felt. Also surprised it was able to be produced at +all in the near post-war period. + + +Sherpa and Fourteen Peaks +=========================== + +Two separate documentaries about Himalayan mountaineering, both pretty good. +The 14 peaks story is almost unbelievable, and feels borderline foolhardy, he +just climbs so fast and hard and takes risks to meet an arbitrary time limit. + + +Dune (2021) +============ + +Very pretty, some nice scenes, characters, costumes, and world-building. In the +end felt like just eye candy and "entertainment" though, did not add anything +special or new to the story telling. This is a finely executed and polished +film, but David Lynch's version brought a lot more to the table. + +Following (1998) +================ + +The Thin Man (1934) +===================== + +They Live +========== + +The Blues Brothers (1980) +========================== + +Dead Pigs +========== + +Prisoners (2013) +================= + +Long Day's Journey into Night (2018) +===================================== + +Incendies +========== + +This was very good, though parts of it were so brutal they felt like a stab in +the back by the directory/screenwriter. + +Black Bear +========== + + +No Time to Die +=============== + +Bond, not particularly memorable. Airplane film. + + +The Grandmaster +================= + +Will watch Tony Leung in anything. The early scenes were fun. Some characters +were confusingly just pasted in to the film with no other context. Airplane +film. + + +Suicide Squad +=============== + +L liked this so I gave it a try. Was surprisingly enjoyable, especially the +first 10-15 minutes. + +The French Dispatch +===================== + +Don't Look Up +============== diff --git a/film/2022.page b/film/2022.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..d1261c4 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2022.page @@ -0,0 +1,110 @@ + +Black Mirror: San Junipero +=========================== + +Watched because it gets referenced a lot in pop culture. Decent, but I didn't +like it as much as the similar (to me) episode with the mortal kombat fighting, +which had a lot of similar themes. + + +Force Majure (original) +========================= + +I don't know if I liked this or not. + + +Downfall (Der Untergang, 2004) +=============================== + + +Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn +=============================== + +Was excited for this, but it was sort of all over the place. + +Memoria +========== + +Audio-heavy, with Tilda Swinton. Watched with N, really liked it. Many Great +scenes. Some later parts were borderline, almost gave up on it, but held it +together, and I liked it. + +Point Break (1991) +=================== + +Everything Everywhere All at Once +=================================== + +Probably best film i've seen this year. + +Parallel Mothers (Madres Paralelas) +===================================== + +Pretty great! + +Kimi +======= + +Licorice Pizza +================ + +Life in the Freezer (TV) +========================= + +The Batman (2022) +================== + +Severance, Season One (TV) +========================== + +Started well, has some great twists, and the premise works well. But very +little gets resolved, feels like a setup for a long series. + +The Host +======== + +Wrath of Man +============ + +Generic action, entertaining. + +The Eight Hundred +================= + +Melodramatic Chinese WW2 war film set in a building in Shanghai right next to +the international quarter. High budget, bloody. + + +Police Story +============ + +Light and funny, lots of physical comedy. + + +The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) +============================================== + +The "Nick Cage playing Nick Cage" film. Not as good as hoped. + + +Strangers on a Train (1951) +============================ + +Not as tight and good as some Hitchcock, but pretty memorable. + + +The Gray Man (2022) +===================== + +Ryan Reynolds, generic action film. Large budget, but didn't feel very +glamorous. Silly, but also sort of trying too hard. + + +For All Mankind (TV, 2022 Season) +=================================== + +Big budget, Apple TV, speculative fiction slash alternate history. Decent +mainstream TV, mostly character driven. + +The Wind Rises (2013) +===================== diff --git a/film/to-watch.page b/film/to-watch.page index 4b56159..d9b4df4 100644 --- a/film/to-watch.page +++ b/film/to-watch.page @@ -54,10 +54,8 @@ Films To Watch * 500 Days of Summer * God Bless America * The Game (Fincher) - * American Psycho * Network * The Tree of Life - ! Glengarry Glen Ross * The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) * House of Games * We Children from Bahnhof Zoo (Christiane F) @@ -72,7 +70,6 @@ Films To Watch * Summer Wars (2009, anime) * Together (2000, Swedish) * A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen) - * I Am Love (Tilda Swinton) * Margin Call * The Listening (2006) * Pather Panchali (1955) @@ -94,15 +91,11 @@ Films To Watch * The Untouchables (1987) * City of Women (Felini, 1980) * Norma Rae - * Subway (Luc Besson) * The Tall Blond Man With One Black Shoe - * Genesis II (Roddenberry; 1973; Futurama-like plot) (also "The Questor - Tapes") - * Star Trek: Into Darkness (2013) + * Genesis II (Roddenberry; 1973; Futurama-like plot) (also "The Questor Tapes") * Hard to Be a God (2014) * Songs from the Second Floor (2000) * Downfall (2004) - * Inside Llewyn Davis * Cache (2005, Haneke) * Volver * Talk To Her @@ -114,16 +107,72 @@ Films To Watch * Arabian Nights (2015, Gomes, 3 parts) * Knight of Cups (2015) * Titus (1999; Shakespearean) - * Agora (Library of Alexandria, 2009) - * Only God Forgives (Bangkok Ryan Gosling, 2013) * Daisies (Czech new wave, 1966, Věra Chytilová) * Woman on Top (Penelope Cruz romcom, 2000) * Okja (2017) * All About Eve (1950) + * The Founder (McDonalds; 2017) + * Wax or the Discovery of Television Among the Bees (1991; net art) + * Song of the Exile (1990, HK, Maggie Cheung) + * Center Stage (1991, HK, Maggie Cheung) + * Clean (Assayas, Maggie Cheung) * The Big Chill (Jeff Goldblum) + * Hunger (2008, McQueen) + * Adults in the Room (2019; Yanis Varofakis) + * Virtuosity (1995) + * Black is King (Beyonce, 2020) + * Lucky Grandma (2020) + * She's Gotta Have It + * 25th Hour + * Police Story (Jackie Chan) + * Cameraperson (2016) + * Dick Johnson Is Dead (2020) + * The Master (2012) + * Magic Mike (2012) + * Shadow (2019) + * Princess of the Row (2020) + * The Public (2018) + * Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) + * Redefining the Anti-War Film (long essay) + * Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (?) + * A Star Is Born + * Three Days of the Condor + * 1900 + * Mank (December 2020) + * Force Majeure + * Judas and the Black Messiah + * Black Bear + * Family Romance, LLC (2019, Herzog) + * Psycho Goreman + * Nomadland + * Widows (2018) + * The Ipcress File (1965) + * Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow (1993) + * King of New York (1990) + * Last and First Men (2020) + * Victoria (2015) + * The Parallax View (1974; Seattle) + * Stolen Kisses (Godard) + * On the Waterfront + * Contempt (Godard) + * The Harder They Fall (2021; netflix) + * Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021) + * Reds (1981) + * Sunset Boulevard (1950) * Your Name (2016, animated; maybe?) * Boyz n the Hood (1991) * Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) + * Heat + * The Shining + * The Exorcist + * Monsoon Wedding + * On the Rocks (2020) + * Kingdom of Heaven (2005; extended version) + * Unleashed (Jet Li, 2005) + * Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg, 2022) + * Anarchists (Park Chan-wook, 2000) + * Thirst (Park Chan-wook, 2009) + * Stoker (Park Chan-wook, 2013) Documentaries: @@ -142,7 +191,6 @@ Documentaries: * October Sky * Road House (1989) * Maidentrip (around the world solo teen) - * Only God Forgives (Bangkok Ryan Gosling, 2013) * Lo and Behold (Herzog Internet) * Last Days in Vietnam * National Bird (drones, 2016) @@ -150,8 +198,41 @@ Documentaries: * The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (2014; Gibli+Miyazaki) * Ex Libris (NYC Library) * Sinai Field Mission + * The Art of the Steal (2009; art collection) + * Titicut Follies + * High School (doc) + * The Bunker Films (2020) + * The Pruitt-Igo Myth (2012) + * What is Democracy (Astra Taylor) + * Dead Slow Ahead (2015; marine shipping) + * Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds + * Boys State (2020, government camp) + +Anime: + + * Deca-Dence + * Patlabor (robot anime) + * Knights of Sidonia (anime, TV series) + * Dorohedoro + * Great Pretender (TV series) + * No Guns Life + * The Sky Crawlers (2008, anime) + * Space Runaway Ideon (series, and film; Evangelion-like?) + * Belladonna Other Lists: * ["15 Great Films That You Never Hear About on r/movies"](http://imgur.com/a/BwuZY) * [Full Films on Youtube](http://www.reddit.com/r/fullmoviesonyoutube) + +Via L: + + * Sherpa (2015, documentary) + * An Elephant Sitting Still (2017; Chinese; very long) + * The Running Man (1987; Arnold) + * Following (1998; Christopher Nolan) + * Long Day's Journey into Night (2018; Chinese) + * Incendies (2010; Denis Villeneuve) + * Prisoners (2013; Denis Villeneuve) + * Strangers on a Train (1951; Hitchcock) + * Collectiv (2019) |