diff options
Diffstat (limited to 'film')
-rw-r--r-- | film/2020.page | 46 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2021.page | 112 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/2022.page | 110 | ||||
-rw-r--r-- | film/to-watch.page | 90 |
4 files changed, 355 insertions, 3 deletions
diff --git a/film/2020.page b/film/2020.page index 611a5ef..392a2a1 100644 --- a/film/2020.page +++ b/film/2020.page @@ -1,7 +1,22 @@ +Encounters At The End Of The World (2007) +------------------------------------------------ + +Rewatched with friends. + + +Hard Boiled +------------- + +So good! + + The Net (1995) ---------------- +Meh. Very 90s. + + Subway ----------- @@ -35,6 +50,12 @@ Pacific Heights is rich and horrible), but Bullitt is much better. Those blue McQueen eyes! +American Factory +-------------------- + +Some memorible bits, but in the end felt sort of aimless. + + Pain and Glory ----------------- @@ -57,3 +78,28 @@ Bombshell ------------- This was good. A juicy, buzzy story. + + +-------- + +- BlacKkKlansman +- 10 year (HK) +- Spy Game +- Contagion +- uncut gems +- just mercy +- the core +- the killer (1989) +- plot against america (TV) +- adaptation +- mean girls +- da 5 bloods +- the craft +- shadow +- as tears go by +- rat film +- the deuce (tv) + + +next? +- show me a hero diff --git a/film/2021.page b/film/2021.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..2b92436 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2021.page @@ -0,0 +1,112 @@ + +Blade Runner 2049 +================= + +Re-watched, held up well. Robin Wright and Jared Leto are great. + + +Serenity +========= + +Re-watched, meh. + + +John Wick (1 and 2) +==================== + +A tiny bit cheeky, but mostly just high-budget, well-made, generic action. +Entertaining if you like watching fight scenes. Airplane films. + + +Some Kind of Heaven +====================== + +The documentary about "The Villages", a city-sized retirement community in +Florida. I expected to be a more direct documentary about the place, but this +ended up being mostly a series of character studies. Some of the scenes and +interviews were somewhat unbelievable; were they staged? Especially the +unremorseful and blunt psychonaut husband. + + +Tokyo Story +============ + +Watched with L, B, and C on a trip to the Olympic Penninsula. Many classic +shots. Slow, thoughtful. Apparently the creators didn't think it +would get much international reception because it was "too Japanese", but I was +surprised how universal it felt. Also surprised it was able to be produced at +all in the near post-war period. + + +Sherpa and Fourteen Peaks +=========================== + +Two separate documentaries about Himalayan mountaineering, both pretty good. +The 14 peaks story is almost unbelievable, and feels borderline foolhardy, he +just climbs so fast and hard and takes risks to meet an arbitrary time limit. + + +Dune (2021) +============ + +Very pretty, some nice scenes, characters, costumes, and world-building. In the +end felt like just eye candy and "entertainment" though, did not add anything +special or new to the story telling. This is a finely executed and polished +film, but David Lynch's version brought a lot more to the table. + +Following (1998) +================ + +The Thin Man (1934) +===================== + +They Live +========== + +The Blues Brothers (1980) +========================== + +Dead Pigs +========== + +Prisoners (2013) +================= + +Long Day's Journey into Night (2018) +===================================== + +Incendies +========== + +This was very good, though parts of it were so brutal they felt like a stab in +the back by the directory/screenwriter. + +Black Bear +========== + + +No Time to Die +=============== + +Bond, not particularly memorable. Airplane film. + + +The Grandmaster +================= + +Will watch Tony Leung in anything. The early scenes were fun. Some characters +were confusingly just pasted in to the film with no other context. Airplane +film. + + +Suicide Squad +=============== + +L liked this so I gave it a try. Was surprisingly enjoyable, especially the +first 10-15 minutes. + +The French Dispatch +===================== + +Don't Look Up +============== diff --git a/film/2022.page b/film/2022.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..d1261c4 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2022.page @@ -0,0 +1,110 @@ + +Black Mirror: San Junipero +=========================== + +Watched because it gets referenced a lot in pop culture. Decent, but I didn't +like it as much as the similar (to me) episode with the mortal kombat fighting, +which had a lot of similar themes. + + +Force Majure (original) +========================= + +I don't know if I liked this or not. + + +Downfall (Der Untergang, 2004) +=============================== + + +Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn +=============================== + +Was excited for this, but it was sort of all over the place. + +Memoria +========== + +Audio-heavy, with Tilda Swinton. Watched with N, really liked it. Many Great +scenes. Some later parts were borderline, almost gave up on it, but held it +together, and I liked it. + +Point Break (1991) +=================== + +Everything Everywhere All at Once +=================================== + +Probably best film i've seen this year. + +Parallel Mothers (Madres Paralelas) +===================================== + +Pretty great! + +Kimi +======= + +Licorice Pizza +================ + +Life in the Freezer (TV) +========================= + +The Batman (2022) +================== + +Severance, Season One (TV) +========================== + +Started well, has some great twists, and the premise works well. But very +little gets resolved, feels like a setup for a long series. + +The Host +======== + +Wrath of Man +============ + +Generic action, entertaining. + +The Eight Hundred +================= + +Melodramatic Chinese WW2 war film set in a building in Shanghai right next to +the international quarter. High budget, bloody. + + +Police Story +============ + +Light and funny, lots of physical comedy. + + +The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) +============================================== + +The "Nick Cage playing Nick Cage" film. Not as good as hoped. + + +Strangers on a Train (1951) +============================ + +Not as tight and good as some Hitchcock, but pretty memorable. + + +The Gray Man (2022) +===================== + +Ryan Reynolds, generic action film. Large budget, but didn't feel very +glamorous. Silly, but also sort of trying too hard. + + +For All Mankind (TV, 2022 Season) +=================================== + +Big budget, Apple TV, speculative fiction slash alternate history. Decent +mainstream TV, mostly character driven. + +The Wind Rises (2013) +===================== diff --git a/film/to-watch.page b/film/to-watch.page index 82f9850..d9b4df4 100644 --- a/film/to-watch.page +++ b/film/to-watch.page @@ -1,6 +1,7 @@ Films To Watch -------------- + * Red Turtle (Ghibli, 2016) * Children of Paradise (big budget french occupation carne) * Brain Candy * One, Two, Three @@ -91,8 +92,7 @@ Films To Watch * City of Women (Felini, 1980) * Norma Rae * The Tall Blond Man With One Black Shoe - * Genesis II (Roddenberry; 1973; Futurama-like plot) (also "The Questor - Tapes") + * Genesis II (Roddenberry; 1973; Futurama-like plot) (also "The Questor Tapes") * Hard to Be a God (2014) * Songs from the Second Floor (2000) * Downfall (2004) @@ -120,6 +120,59 @@ Films To Watch * Hunger (2008, McQueen) * Adults in the Room (2019; Yanis Varofakis) * Virtuosity (1995) + * Black is King (Beyonce, 2020) + * Lucky Grandma (2020) + * She's Gotta Have It + * 25th Hour + * Police Story (Jackie Chan) + * Cameraperson (2016) + * Dick Johnson Is Dead (2020) + * The Master (2012) + * Magic Mike (2012) + * Shadow (2019) + * Princess of the Row (2020) + * The Public (2018) + * Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) + * Redefining the Anti-War Film (long essay) + * Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (?) + * A Star Is Born + * Three Days of the Condor + * 1900 + * Mank (December 2020) + * Force Majeure + * Judas and the Black Messiah + * Black Bear + * Family Romance, LLC (2019, Herzog) + * Psycho Goreman + * Nomadland + * Widows (2018) + * The Ipcress File (1965) + * Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow (1993) + * King of New York (1990) + * Last and First Men (2020) + * Victoria (2015) + * The Parallax View (1974; Seattle) + * Stolen Kisses (Godard) + * On the Waterfront + * Contempt (Godard) + * The Harder They Fall (2021; netflix) + * Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (2021) + * Reds (1981) + * Sunset Boulevard (1950) + * Your Name (2016, animated; maybe?) + * Boyz n the Hood (1991) + * Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) + * Heat + * The Shining + * The Exorcist + * Monsoon Wedding + * On the Rocks (2020) + * Kingdom of Heaven (2005; extended version) + * Unleashed (Jet Li, 2005) + * Crimes of the Future (Cronenberg, 2022) + * Anarchists (Park Chan-wook, 2000) + * Thirst (Park Chan-wook, 2009) + * Stoker (Park Chan-wook, 2013) Documentaries: @@ -138,7 +191,6 @@ Documentaries: * October Sky * Road House (1989) * Maidentrip (around the world solo teen) - * Only God Forgives (Bangkok Ryan Gosling, 2013) * Lo and Behold (Herzog Internet) * Last Days in Vietnam * National Bird (drones, 2016) @@ -147,8 +199,40 @@ Documentaries: * Ex Libris (NYC Library) * Sinai Field Mission * The Art of the Steal (2009; art collection) + * Titicut Follies + * High School (doc) + * The Bunker Films (2020) + * The Pruitt-Igo Myth (2012) + * What is Democracy (Astra Taylor) + * Dead Slow Ahead (2015; marine shipping) + * Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds + * Boys State (2020, government camp) + +Anime: + + * Deca-Dence + * Patlabor (robot anime) + * Knights of Sidonia (anime, TV series) + * Dorohedoro + * Great Pretender (TV series) + * No Guns Life + * The Sky Crawlers (2008, anime) + * Space Runaway Ideon (series, and film; Evangelion-like?) + * Belladonna Other Lists: * ["15 Great Films That You Never Hear About on r/movies"](http://imgur.com/a/BwuZY) * [Full Films on Youtube](http://www.reddit.com/r/fullmoviesonyoutube) + +Via L: + + * Sherpa (2015, documentary) + * An Elephant Sitting Still (2017; Chinese; very long) + * The Running Man (1987; Arnold) + * Following (1998; Christopher Nolan) + * Long Day's Journey into Night (2018; Chinese) + * Incendies (2010; Denis Villeneuve) + * Prisoners (2013; Denis Villeneuve) + * Strangers on a Train (1951; Hitchcock) + * Collectiv (2019) |