diff options
Diffstat (limited to 'film/2020.page')
-rw-r--r-- | film/2020.page | 105 |
1 files changed, 105 insertions, 0 deletions
diff --git a/film/2020.page b/film/2020.page new file mode 100644 index 0000000..392a2a1 --- /dev/null +++ b/film/2020.page @@ -0,0 +1,105 @@ + +Encounters At The End Of The World (2007) +------------------------------------------------ + +Rewatched with friends. + + +Hard Boiled +------------- + +So good! + + +The Net (1995) +---------------- + +Meh. Very 90s. + + +Subway +----------- + +Fun, aesthetic, but didn't feel like there was much there there. Sort of +reminded me of Buckaroo Banzai. + + +Pain and Glory (Almadovar) +------------------------------------- + +This was great! Hard to put a finger on why exactly I liked it so much though. +Obviously much less tranditionally masculine than 8 1/2. + + +Bullitt +-------------- + +This has been on my list since J screened "Green Fog" for me at the archive, +for the San Francisco setting. McQueen is swaggery, though I expected even +more aggression from the reputation the film has. The chase scene is wild and +great. The cafe and SF culture establishing shots were unexpected. + +To be honest had to check some of the plot points online after... screen we +watched on didn't have good audio. + +I watched "Towering Inferno" before this, partially for the same "Green Fog" +motivation, and partially because it features the Embarcadero Hyatt atrium. +Also features McQueen and a couple other scenes were similar (everybody in +Pacific Heights is rich and horrible), but Bullitt is much better. + +Those blue McQueen eyes! + + +American Factory +-------------------- + +Some memorible bits, but in the end felt sort of aimless. + + +Pain and Glory +----------------- + +Good. + + +How to Get Ahead in Advertising +--------------------------------- + +I didn't like this as much as I expected I would? Manic, ranty, nice Cronberg-y +bits. + +The Lighthouse +------------------ + +Weird, intense. Good? Acting was great. Dialog was hard to understand at times. + + +Bombshell +------------- + +This was good. A juicy, buzzy story. + + +-------- + +- BlacKkKlansman +- 10 year (HK) +- Spy Game +- Contagion +- uncut gems +- just mercy +- the core +- the killer (1989) +- plot against america (TV) +- adaptation +- mean girls +- da 5 bloods +- the craft +- shadow +- as tears go by +- rat film +- the deuce (tv) + + +next? +- show me a hero |